Aug 28, 2012

A new ride

I haven't owned or ridden a bike since I was maybe 13 years old. On Sunday, I test-rode a bike that was far too big on me on the streets of Soho. Where there are no bike lanes. Where there are hordes of people. Where the side streets are super narrow. Yeah, it was harrowing. When I told the bike shop people I hadn't ridden a bike in over a decade, someone was sent to accompany me on my test ride. Poor guy had to deal with me nearly falling off the bike every time I had to stop. Towards the end, I was like, "Erm, can we just walk the bikes back?"

I ended up getting a smaller bike than the one I test-rode. And even still, I am on tiptoes when sitting down with the seat at its lowest. Cursing my short legs. While I don't think I'll be dodging street traffic any time soon, I will be riding up and down the east and west side when I can. Because riding on the streets still kinda scares me shitless. And then I'll slowly try to ease my way into the calmer streets with bike lanes. We'll see.

But really, how cute is she!

(I've got myself a hideous helmet - don't worry.)

Aug 24, 2012

Happy weekend

My one and only free weekend in August is coming up and I am pretty excited. I think my parents are coming in for a bit, and I hope to spend the rest of the time getting a few more pieces for the apartment (we desperately need shelves in the kitchen!), painting one of the walls of the kitchen, and if time permits, shopping for a new outfit for Napa. Hey, a girl can't help it if new clothing makes a little vacation even more appealing.

Bodega flowers ain't so bad sometimes. And I love this color combination.

Aug 23, 2012


I know I've been quiet here, but in a way that signals good news - it means I'm likely out doing more and shooting more (or slacking off and guiltily watching HGTV shows online... one or the other ;)). But I do miss blogging daily! I've done a bunch of fun Serious Eats shoots this month - here's a little overview of a few of them (with links to the full article/slideshow).

Dassara Ramen

Cocktails at Neta

New food items at Maison Premiere

Luckily for me, I got to sample everything you see. Although, the only reason I didn't finish all the ramen was because I was heading straight for a second 5+ course dinner that night. Rough life, I know.

Aug 21, 2012

Lauren Moffatt's apartment

One area of photography I am dying to get more into is interiors. I could easily get lost in interior photography all day long. I also recently watched a Julius Shulman documentary (Visual Acoustics) that inspired me even more to get better at interiors. So I jumped on the opportunity to shoot Lauren Moffatt's apartment for Design Sponge's Sneak Peek column. Interiors are definitely a tricky beast. It was challenging without a tilt-shift lens, and I spent a long time manually fixing perspective in post-processing. The post on Design Sponge went up yesterday - but in case you missed it, here's a few photos from the shoot.

See the full post here!

Aug 17, 2012

6:52 PM

Yikes, I've been a terrible blogger. And completely slowed down in putting the apartment together. I was going great the first few days after the move but quickly ran out of steam. For now, the photo frames will live along this wall.

I snapped this with my iPhone a few minutes ago, as the clock will prove. I'm shooting my last August wedding tomorrow (out of four). This month is FLYING by. Crazytown. Did I mention I'm off to SF and Napa at the end of the month? :)

Aug 15, 2012

Kolo Klub

How cool is this cocktail bar/event space in Hoboken, NJ? You certainly won't be finding these furnishings at Crate and Barrel. I was there the other day shooting a few cocktails for this Serious Eats article.

Aug 13, 2012

The new digs

Oh, hello. The move went fairly smoothly and took a surprisingly shorter time than last year (huge thanks to Pei who helped me pack the day before). So the new place - shitty location, but I am pretty fond of the apartment. And although it is much smaller than the old place (the entire living room/my office space/kitchen/dining room totals 200 sq ft!), I think the space and layout are much more usable. I unpacked in record time - not a single box left. Last year, I swear I was digging out of boxes even months after the fact.

It's definitely a huge work in progress, but for now, lemme share a few iPhone photos of it. (Sorry if you've already seen most of these on Instagram!). Oh speaking of Instagram, did you catch my video interview with The Daily in their #NoFilter series? It was both fun and terrifying being in front of the lens. Thank goodness for video editing. :)

Aug 7, 2012


It's been a bit quiet on Lingered Upon and will continue to be in the next few weeks, as I'm moving apartments tomorrow (!) and allegedly won't have Internet installed until August 28th (yeah, I KNOW. I shudder at the thought.).

Anyway, this past weekend, I shot two incredibly lovely weddings. Here's a little preview for now. :)

These bouquets are so different and I quite love both of them.

Crossing fingers for a smooth move (though, when is it ever a smooth move?), and in the meantime, as it's quiet over here, you can follow my moans and groans over on twitter.

Aug 2, 2012

Governor in DUMBO

Photos from the new Governor space in DUMBO shot for Serious Eats.

Love when the light slants like that.